Terms & Conditions

Privacy Policy


The TPI Claims Company Ltd is committed to protecting your privacy at all times. All information will be collected lawfully and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Rules (GDPR).

Cookies

We use technology to track the patterns of behaviour of visitors to our site and this includes using a “cookie” or another identifier which could collect personal data. The information collected in this way can be used to identify you unless you modify your browser settings. We collect this data under the lawful base of our legitimate interest in understanding the practicalities and usability of our website to ensure our visitors receive the best possible service and information from the TPI Claims Company Ltd.

Consent

Our website includes a subscriptions function. We collect data using this function under the lawful base of consent. You can withdraw your consent (or restrict usage of, rectify, or request erasure of your data) at any time by contacting info@tpiclaimscompany.co.uk or calling 0800 689 0459. We will process this data to allow the sending of email marketing and updates which are relevant to our services (legitimate interest) and will not be found intrusive or cause you harm.

Contract

We process the data of all current (and potential) clients and employees under the lawful basis of contract. Please see Your Rights section below for information on how you can influence the processing and usage of this data.

Retention and Transfer

We will retain any personal data we have collected for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data are processed. For the purposes of claims, we may transfer relevant data to a third party for processing, but not without your explicit consent.

Accuracy

We aim to take every reasonable step to ensure that personal data are accurate, are retained for the purposes for which they are processed, and where requested, are erased or rectified without delay.

Your Rights

You have the right to object to your personal data being processed by the TPI Claims Company Ltd. You also have the right to access your data (free of charge) at any time, to request the deletion of your data, to restrict processing of your data, to reuse your data for your own purposes across different services, and to rectify your data should you believe it to be inaccurate or incomplete.

This does not affect your statutory rights as a consumer.

contact

Unit 116i, North East Business And Innovations Centre
Sunderland, SR5 2TJ<
0800 6890459

Please fill in the following form and one of our team will contact you to establish if you have been mis-sold to and what assistance we can offer